Study Material for IBPS Specialist Officer Exam.

Study Material for IBPS Specialist Officer Exam. IBPS Specialist Officer Exam Study Guides.




Important notification for the Recruitment of specialist officers phase III for the year 2014 by IBPS is out. The starting date of online application is 25th November 2013 and last date for online application is 14th December 2013. IBPS CWE III 2013 for Specialist officer will be conducted on February 2014. Study Guides are make easy the preparations for IBPS Exam as well as these study guides help us for getting outline and model pattern for Exam. Here We put some study books for ibps specialist officer exam.

Detail list of the IBPS Specialist Officers Post

1. IT Officer (scale I) 
2. IT Officer (scale II)
3. Agricultural field officer (scale I)
4. Rajbhasha Adhikari (scale I)
5. Law officer (scale I)


6. Law officer (scale II)
7. HR/Personnel officer (scale I)
8. Marketing officer (scale I)
9. Chartered Accountant (scale II)
10. Finance Executive (scale II)

Study Guide for IBPS Specialist Officer 2013.

1. Study Guide for IBPS Specialist Officer. IBPS CWE Common Written Examination: Recruitment of Specialist Officers Study Guide.

IBPS CWE Common Written Examination: Recruitment of Specialist Officers

Buy IBPS CWE Common Written Examination: Recruitment of Specialist Officers from Flipkart.com

Table of Contents
Indian Banking Industry: An Introduction

Test of Professional Knowledge
General Awareness (With Special Reference for Banking Industry)
Section-A: Reasoning Ability
Section-B (Part-1): Quantitative Aptitude
Section B (Part-2): Data Analysis and Interpretation
Section-C (Part-1): IT/Computer Knowledge
Section-C (Part-2): Marketing Knowledge
Section-D (Part-1): English Language
Section-D (Part-2): Descriptive English

Section-E: Self-evaluation: Practice Paper on New IBPS Pattern

2. Bank Agricultural Field Officer Common Written Exam (CWE) Guide - Agricultural field officer Study Guide.

Buy Bank Agricultural Field Officer Common Written Exam

Buy CWE (Agricultural Officer)

Buy IBPS Specialist Officers Common Written Examination Agricultural Field Officer Exam Practice Work book

3. CWE-IBPS Bank: IT Specialist Officer Engg. & TC Complete Book - IT Officer Study Guide

Buy CWE

Buy IBPS CWE Common Written Examination: Specialist Officers I.T. Officer Online Exam Practice Work

Buy IBPS Specialist Officers CWE I.T. Officer Online Exam Practice Work Book

Table Of Contents

REASONING ABILITY

Reasoning and General Intelligence
Reasoning (Maximize Your Potential)

ENGLISH LANGUAGE
English Practice Papers

English Model Papers

QUANTITATIVE APTITUDE
Quantitative Aptitude : Objective Questions
Quantitative Aptitude : Solved Examples
ELECTRONICS ENGG. TC
Basics of Electronics Engineering
Electronics & TC Mock Test
Advanced Electronics

4. Computer Science & Information Technology - IT Officer Study guide.
Computer Science & Information Technology

Exact 1700 Questions and Answers related to CS and IT. This book Can be of good help for I.T. officer Exam (Specialization Paper)as well.

Buy Computer Science

5. IBPS Specialist OFFICER CWE Marketing Officer Online Exam Practice Work Book (English) - Marketing officer Study Guide

Buy IBPS Specialist OFFICER CWE Marketing Officer Online Exam Practice Work Book

Buy IBPS CWE Specialist Officers Marketing Officer Exam Practice Work Book from Flipkart.com

Buy Objective Marketing Aptitude: Banking and Other Competitive Exams from Flipkart.com

Buy Marketing Aptitude

Buy Marketing Aptitude Test For Competitive Exams from Flipkart.com

Buy Competitive Socio Economic And Banking Awareness from Flipkart.com


6. IBPS Specialist Officers Common Written Examination Law Officer Examination Practice Work Book - Law officer Study Guide

Buy IBPS Specialist Officers Common Written Examination Law Officer Examination Practice Work Book

Buy IBPS Specialist Officer CWE LAW Officer Online Exam Practice Work Book from Flipkart.com

Buy Legal


Buy General Banking And Economic Awareness from Flipkart.com

Buy Banking Theory: Law and Practice 2nd Edition from Flipkart.com

Buy Banking Law And Practice

Buy Tannan


Table of Contents Banking Regulation & Compilance and Legal Aspects

RBI's Constitution and Objectives


Banking Regulation Act, 1949
Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934
Credit Information Bureau (India)
Banker-Customer Relationship
Payment and Collection of Cheques and Other Negotiable Instruments
Documentation
Different modes of Charging Securities
Types of Collaterals and their Characteristics
Foreign Exchange Management Act, 1999
The Prevention of Money Laundering Act, 2002
Banking Regulated Important Laws
Limitation Act, 1993
Banker's Books Evidence Act, 1891
The Recovery of Debts due to Banks and Financial Institutions (DRT) Act, 1993
Securitisation and Reconstruction of Financial Assets and Enforcement of Security Interest (SARFAESI) Act, 2002

Central Resistry
Offences and Penalties
Miscellaneous Provisions
Consumer Protection Act, 1986
The Banking Ombudsman Scheme, 2006

Procedure for Redressal of Grievance
Lok Adalats

Part III: Commercial Laws with Reference to Banking Operation
Contracts of Guarantee
Contracts of Bailment
Contracts of Pledge
Contracts of Agency
Meaning and Essentials of a Contract of Sale
Conditions and Warranties
Unpaid Seller
Definition, Meaning and Nature of Partnership
Relations of Partners to one another
Relations of Partners to Third Parties
Minor Admitted to the benefits of Partnership
Dissolution of a Firm
Effects of Non-Registration
Definition and Features of Company
Types of Companies
Memorandum of Association and Articles of Association
Doctrines of Ultra/Constructive Notice/Indoor Management
Prospectus
Transfer of Property Act, 1882
The Right to Information Act, 2005
Right to Information and Obligation of Public Authorities
Information Technology Act, 2000
Important Objective Questions

Model Practice Sets 1 to 20

7. CWE-IBPS Bank-HR Specialist officer Complete Book.

CWE-IBPS Bank-HR Specialist officer Complete Book (Paperback).

Table Of Contents
REASONNG ABILITY
Reasoning and General Intelligence
Reasoning : Solved Exercises QUANTITATIVE APTITUDE
Quantitative Aptitude : Model Test Papers
Quantitative Aptitude : Practice Papers ENGLISH LANGUAGE
English Practice Papers
English Model Papers HR/PERSONNEL MANAGMENT
Human Resource & Personnel Management

Buy CWE (IBPS HR Specialist officer)

8. A Complete Reference for IBPS-2013 Common Written Examination: Specialist Officers Finance & Chartered Accountants Scale-II

Table of Contents

SECTION I: QUANTITATIVE APTITUDE


PART A: QUANTITATIVE TECHNIQUES

1. Number System
2. Arithmetic
Percentage
Profit and Loss
Average
Simple Interest and Compound Interest
Ratio and Proportion
Problems on Age

Alligation 3. Speed,Time & Distance and Time & Work

Relative Speed
Boats and Stream
Trains
Time and Work
Pipes and Cistern
Clock 4. Algebra
Basic Algebra and Expression
Linear Equations
Quadratic Equations

AR, G.P. & H.P. 5. Permutation and Combination
6. Probability
7. Set Theory
8. Geometry
9. Mensuration

PART B: DATA INTERPRETATION

1. Data Tables
2. Pie Chart
3. Bar Charts
4. Line Graphs
5. Mixed Diagrams

SECTION II: REASONING

1. Series Completion
2. Coding Decoding
3. Analogy
4. Blood Relations
5. Symbol Based Statement Conclusion
6. Cubes and Dices
7. Directions
8. Analytical Reasoning
9. Calendar
10. Visual Reasoning(a) Figure Formation and Analysis
(b) Pattern Perception
(c) Series 11. Syllogism

12. Statement Arguments

SECTION III :ENGLISH LANGUAGE
1. Spotting Errors
2. Choosing the Best Alternative
3. Sentence Completion
4. Sentence Arrangement
5. Synonyms
6. Antonyms
7. Idioms
8. Odd One Out
9. Parajumbles
10. Comprehension

SECTION IV: FINANCE & CHARTERED ACCOUNTANTS

1. Advanced Accounting Company Accounts Cash and Fund Flow Analysis 2. Auditing

Meaning of Auditing
Audit Techniques
Audit Planning
Internal Control

Classification of Audit 3. Financial Management

4. Financial Statements

Basic Concepts of Accounting and Analysis of Financial Statement
Ratio
Break Even Analysis
Leverage 5. Financial Management in Public Sector Enterprises
Long-term Finance
Working Capital Management 6. Bare Acts
Company Act, 1956
Agency
The Indian Partnership Act, 1932
Gratuity Payment Act
Consumer Protection Act
Industrial Dispute Act
Central Sales Tax Act
The Payment of Bonus Act, 1965

Buy A Complete Reference for IBPS ( IBPS Chartered Accountant Scale II specialist officer)

9. Hindi/Rajbhasha Assistant/Officers Exam Guide

Buy Hindi

Study guide for IBPS Specialist Officer Exam 2013.

Buy IBPS CWE Common Written Examination: Recruitment of Specialist Officers from Flipkart.com

Buy Bank Agricultural Field Officer Common Written Exam

Buy CWE (Agricultural Officer)

Buy IBPS Specialist Officers Common Written Examination Agricultural Field Officer Exam Practice Work book

Buy Bank I.T. Officer: Common Written Exam

Buy Objective Computer Awareness For Competitive Examination from Flipkart.com

Buy IBPS Specialist Officers CWE I.T. Officer Online Exam Practice Work Book

Buy Computer Science

Buy IBPS Specialist OFFICER CWE Marketing Officer Online Exam Practice Work Book

Buy IBPS CWE Specialist Officers Marketing Officer Exam Practice Work Book from Flipkart.com

Buy Objective Marketing Aptitude: Banking and Other Competitive Exams from Flipkart.com

Buy Marketing Aptitude

Buy Marketing Aptitude Test For Competitive Exams from Flipkart.com

Buy Competitive Socio Economic And Banking Awareness from Flipkart.com

Buy IBPS Specialist Officers Common Written Examination Law Officer Examination Practice Work Book

Buy IBPS Specialist Officer CWE LAW Officer Online Exam Practice Work Book from Flipkart.com

Buy Legal

Buy General Banking And Economic Awareness from Flipkart.com

Buy Banking Theory: Law and Practice 2nd Edition from Flipkart.com

Buy Banking Law And Practice


Buy Tannan

Buy CWE (IBPS HR Specialist officer)

Buy A Complete Reference for IBPS (IBPS Chartered Accountant Scale II specialist officer)

Buy IBPS Bank Specialist Officers: Common Written Exam


Here you can ask any of previous year IBPS Specialist Officer question papers. Surely i will post it or else some one can suggest for Candidates to get required question papers. So put commands and share this page. Then any of our sample papers links are not open, just inform me at madan@examsavvy.com

Share on Google Plus

About Unknown

This is a short description in the author block about the author. You edit it by entering text in the "Biographical Info" field in the user admin panel.
    Blogger Comment
    Facebook Comment

30 comments:

  1. CAN U PLZ POST THE PREVIOUS PROFESSIONAL KNOWLEDGE QUESTIONS OF HR AND SAMPLE OR MODEL PAPERS OF IBPS HR OFFICERS...THANX IN ADVANCE..

    ReplyDelete
  2. @ keerthi.. see the post for ibps specialist officer model papers http://www.ibps.examsavvy.com/2013/01/ibps-specialist-officer-exam-solved.html and professional language part only differs form other common papers.we ll upload soon..

    ReplyDelete
  3. Any of visitors have the different parts of ibps specialist officers model question papers, post it here..or send to my mail id madan@examsavvy.com

    ReplyDelete
  4. What about Chartered Accountant Scale II Book?

    ReplyDelete
  5. @preeti. for chartered account officer see the post http://www.ibps.examsavvy.com/2013/01/study-material-for-ibps-specialist.html

    and

    http://www.ibps.examsavvy.com/2013/01/study-material-for-ibps-specialist.html

    professional languahe part only differ from common pattern for specialist officer.

    ReplyDelete
  6. I need to prepare for IT specialist(ScaleII) exam. Can anybody suggest me how I should prepare for all math, reasoning, english and CS paper and the relevant books which can help me.Plz send the book details to rangt08@gmail.com

    ReplyDelete
  7. kindly send the HR model paper n previous yr question paper for ibps specialist hr at shikha2213@gmail.com

    ReplyDelete
  8. see this post.. its has the syllabus and important books for ibps specialist officers all parts like IT officer, hr , technical officer..
    http://www.ibps.examsavvy.com/2013/02/ibps-specialist-officer-exam-syllabus.html

    ReplyDelete
  9. HR officer model Questions:
    1.Which of Following is Not an assessment method for analysis of employee behaviour ?
    (a) Role-play Exercises
    (b) Group Discussion
    (c) Written Case Analysis
    (d) Medical Reports

    Ans : d
    2.Campus Recruiting does not have the advantage of ?
    (a) High Intellectual capacity
    (b) Higher understanding of organization
    (c) High level of curiosity
    (d) High potential

    Ans : b

    3 ‘Appreciative inquiry’ a term coined by David Cooperrider is based on …… principles

    (a) Five
    (b) Six
    (c) Seven
    (d) Eight

    Ans : a

    4 Plan, Do, Check, Act (PDCA) model that was introduced by
    (a) W. Edwards Deming and Walter Shewart
    (b) Jerry W. Gilley and NathanielW. Boughton
    (c) David B. Peterson and Mary Dee Hicks
    (d) Jerry W. Gilley and Ann Gilley

    Ans : a

    5 CROSS-TRAINING means
    (a) Employees giving training to each other
    (b) Training in Similar Industry for employee
    (c) Employee required to perform other job functions
    (d) Training using cross reference Technique

    Ans : c

    6.Emotional intelligence is
    1 is IQ of the person
    2. is capcity to correspond with relating well to people
    3. is about dealing with environmental demands
    Which of The Above Statements are Correct ?
    (a) 1 only
    (b) 1 and 2
    (c) 2 and 3
    (d) All of the above

    Ans : c

    7. The highest order need in Maslow’s Hierarchy is?
    (a) Esteem
    (b) Self-actualization
    (c) Social
    (d) Safety

    Ans : b

    8.Myers-Briggs Type Indicator (MBTI) is a /an
    (a) Objective skill Test
    (b) personality questionnaire
    (c) IQ test of Reasoning Ability
    (d) Consists of All of the above

    Ans : b

    9. Performance coaching
    (a) Provides assessment of employees strengths, weaknesses, and areas for improvement.
    (b) Frames plans for growth and development.
    (c) Encourages feedback for improvement
    (d) All of Above

    Ans : d

    10 Validity in evaluation consists of following types except
    (a) Content Validity
    (b) Predictive Validity
    (c) Concurrent Validity
    (d) Job Based Validity

    Ans : d

    ReplyDelete
  10. IBPS HR specialist officer syllabus for professional knowledge:
    Manufacturing Analysis, Production Management and Material Management, Marketing Management and Sales Promotion Marketing, Research Methodology and Marketing Research, Export Management, International Marketing and Export Promotion, Human Resource and Personnel Management, Financial Management and Project Management, Financial Accounting, Management Accounting, Cost Accounting, Business Law, Company Law, Industrial Law, Office Management.
    For more details see this post http://www.ibps.examsavvy.com/2013/02/ibps-specialist-officer-exam-syllabus.html

    ReplyDelete
  11. please tell me the topics in professional knowledge section for technical officer(computer science engineering)

    ReplyDelete
  12. please tell me the topics in professional knowledge section for technical officer(computer science engineering)

    ReplyDelete
  13. Input output organization: handling multiple devices,device identification, vertored interrupts, interrupt nesting, simultaneous requests, DMA Buses, I/O interface circuits.
    Networking: LAN,WAN,Wireless networks, protocols & standardization, ISO/OSI Reference model, TCP/IP Reference model.
    Protocols:Application layer protocols, WWW and HTTP, FTP, DNS, SMTP, SNMP, RPC,P2P File sharing , Domain Name System(DNS), IP datagram format. Multiple access protocols, TDM,FDM,CDMA, Random access protocols , ALOHA, CSMA, CSMA/CD, CSMA/CA. Circuit and Packet switching for LAN and ethernet switches, virtual LAN.
    Memory Organization: Semi conductor RAM memories, internal organization of memory chips, Static and Dynamic memories, cache memories, virtual memory.
    DBMS: Database Management, relational database model, sql commands, Logic Design, Number Systems,
    Digital Systems: coneversion between number system, Design concepts of AND,NOT, NAND, XOR, OR, X-NOR, OOP Concepts, Data Structure (List,Tree,Graphs,Stack,Queue), Data Transmission concepts and terminologies used, Analog, digital, wireless, data modulation and Encoding techniques

    ReplyDelete
  14. please provide me topics to be asked in ibps hr specialist officer exam and books to be prefered for the same..to my id-sonalika_pathak19@rediffmail.com

    ReplyDelete
  15. Can someone please let me know if professional knowledge for IBPS SO-IT officer(ScaleII)includes only IT computer related questions or does that setion involves some questions from Marketing,Banking and General awareness also?

    ReplyDelete
  16. professional kowledge section only differs from others..remaining are same.. Reasoning, English knowledge, Quantitative Aptitude sections are same..

    ReplyDelete
  17. please send me the topics in professional knowledge section for technical officer(computer science engineering) to my mail id revathysan@ymail.com

    ReplyDelete
  18. Please send me question papers of SO in HR
    @ arora.sunny_87@ymail.com

    ReplyDelete
  19. For ibps technical officer exam model question papers, see this post http://www.ibps.examsavvy.com/2013/03/ibps-technical-officer-question-papers.html

    ReplyDelete
  20. For ibps technical officer exam model question papers, see this post http://www.ibps.examsavvy.com/2013/03/ibps-technical-officer-question-papers.html

    ReplyDelete
  21. Sir, i need the study materials for the IBPS (technical officer)....my email is "virendra.rai74@gmail.com"......please send me as soon as possible...

    ReplyDelete
  22. sir , is it same syllubus for all b.tech students ? Or it may diffrnt for difrnt branches ? I am from e.c.e

    ReplyDelete
  23. pls clarify about the syllabus for it officer scale 1 post for ece people .am from ece i applied for it officer scale 1 do i need to prepare only computer subjects or do i need to prepare for the electronics sub also..pls pls post the reply....

    ReplyDelete
  24. Hi Sir.....I have some questions

    1.the technical paper for electrical, electronics, etc will be different or in the same paper there will we different technical questions from different streams?

    2.can you mail me the previous year technical officer scale I questions at sayani.s.roy@gmail.com
    am really confused about ths technical section...so some questions will be really helpful

    ReplyDelete
  25. Sir, i need the study materials and privious year papers for the IBPS Specialist officers(my email is "virendraraimca@gmail.com"..please send me as soon as possible...Thanks

    ReplyDelete
  26. sir i want previous year paper for technical scale 1 ...i am phramacy student so what should i prepare foe professional knowledge

    ReplyDelete
  27. sir my mail id is .... priyanka08bp44@gmail.com
    if its possible than plz send me pharmacy reated paper for ibps specialist officer technical scale 1...or if anyone of pharmacy stream is their than and having any information regarding this paper plz tell me on my mail id..thank you..

    ReplyDelete
  28. Is IT officer and technical officer in IT professional knowledge questions are same?

    ReplyDelete
  29. Hi IBPS Exam candidates, If you remember the ibps Specialist Officer Exam questions which was held on march 16,17 2013, kindly post or send to madan@examsavvy.com with your exam titles. It will be grateful for future candidates. Share your experience with that exam also.

    ReplyDelete